Tuesday, September 9, 2014

I Am Still Here......

....I just never know lol.  This computer is the worst!

Anyway on to better things like shopping! I have a couple of looks, I couldn't decide which one to blog...eh, so I am just gonna put them both up on this post :P  Ok, I know that the Exile hair I am wearing in one of them has been blogged a gazillion times, but it is just so pretty and it matched the new FREE shoes I found. I am also showing another pair of FREE shoes from Le Forme, they come in a pack with 5 or 6 diff colors. I am completely in love with these shoes.... I cannot believe they were free, I would totally buy these - I may just go back and pick up more colors at some point.  I don't want to take them off, lol...so I've been dressing around them since I put them on !  I am also really loving the FREE skin from Pumec, so much so, that on payday I will be going back to get a complete set.  OK OK.... on with the show.


Skin: [PUMEC]  - .:VLADA:. - Spring -  Brown Brows (FREE) Comes with appliers for pretty much everything!
Shape: Mine
Eyelashes: Eyelashes -31- ExtraLong *REDGRAVE*
Eyes: IKON Eternal Eyes - Blue
Hair: [elikatira] Jana
Top: :::Sn@tch Sparkle Cropped Tank (FREE - part of outfit from Twisted Hunt) Top also comes with a gorgeous full skirt in a bunch of colors.
Jeans: .:villena:. - gray w/s high waisted acid wash skinnies
Shoes: [Le Forme] Classic Heels Leather Noir (FREE - group gift - no fee) I LOVE these :) for Slink High feet
Jewelry: All from Pure Poison (FREE - just some of the tons of group gifts avaliable - 100L fee?)


Skin: [Pink Fuel] Sora <Peach> - Flushed
Shape: Mine
Eyelashes: Eyelashes -31- ExtraLong *REDGRAVE*
Eyes: IKON Eternal Eyes - Blue
Hair: Exile::After the Rain Sparkle- Blonde (FREE - sub gift)
Top: :::Le Primitif::: Juliard_Tee - Pure
Shorts: (fd) High Waist Shorts Light Denim (MP link)
Shoes: #187# GROUPGIFT Baabs KD Collection (FREE - group gift - no fee) for Slink Med feet

 Slink Feet and Hands




Monday, September 8, 2014

Gone, But Not Forgotten ~

I have been gone from SL for almost 6 months.  It has been slightly overwhelming trying to play catch up on all the shopping, it feels like there is 10 years worth of new stuff out! o.O.  Oh well, it will definitely give me something to do late at night when I cannot sleep.  I have done a little shopping and a bit of freebie hunting since my return.  Taking things a little slow, as the temporary computer I am using really hates SL and SL really hates it right back. ><   Anywayyyyy, I decided tonight I would try and get back into poking at my blog every once and a while.  Soooo here goes......

 I have a fairly simple look tonight, and it includes quite a few FREEBIES! YAY ! 


Skin: .Birdy. Brooke skin ~Pure~ (Sunshine) (FREE - VIP gift <3) (50L fee) worth it - a few group skins available.  Also appliers for slink hand and feet available for all tones for 1L.
Shape: Mine
Eyeliner: ~Blacklace Beauty~ Eyeliner 1
Eyelashes: Eyelashes -31- ExtraLong *REDGRAVE*
Eyes: IKON Eternal Eyes - Blue 
Hair: little bones. Glass Leaf (FREE - Group Gift) (100L fee) worth it...always gifts every month
Top: /// offbeat /// simply sweater 2 (FREE - Group Gift)
Jeans: Ricielli - Spiked Jeans /Medium Faded (15L - World Cup Hunt #2)
Shoes: Essenz - Singapore (Cream) (FREE) AB Bday Celebration (For SLINK High Feet)
Ring:
(Donna Flora) GIORGIA ring platinum
Necklace: :::Sn@tch Venom Suede Choker::: (Past Group Gift)
Bracelet: **RealEvil Industries** Stud Leather Bracelet (FREE - MP)
Glasses: LUXE. - Lolita Shades Noir (FREE) AB Bday Celebration
Slink Hands and Feet



Thursday, March 6, 2014

Funky and Free!

Here is an entire look (almost) for FREE!   Little Bones has a new group gift... this super cute hair with a hat :)  Also today, my friend Ana gave me this guitar that she got from the Arcade Gacha Event. It has a fun animation and cute simple tune.  I thought it would be perfect to pair with the Little Bones hair, and quite by happy accident, I also picked up a few other items that just seemed made for each other :)



Shape: Mine
Skin: .Birdy. Brooke skin ~Pure~ (Sunshine) (FREE-group gift-small fee)
Lipgloss: -MR- Frutty Lip#3 (FREE-Actuality Birthday Hunt) Flickr Link
Eyes: IKON Eternal Eyes - Blue
Hair: little bones. Blue Monday (FREE-group gift-check group notices)
Dress: !BriLan! Strapless Asymmetric Dress Leather black (FREE- gift bag at {Cafe})
Braclets: Pure Poison - Cool Bracelts and Screw Handcuffs (FREE-group gift-small fee)
Ring: MG - Giselle Opal Set - Large - BLACK
Shoes: Lucifer's Heart- Anna Beige for Medium Heel Slink Feet (10L-The Wash Cart sale) P.S. I wanted to go find exact location at the sale, but I'm having really hard time with lag today, I just kept crashing. Sorry about that. 
Guitar: BALACLAVA!! Busking On - Bass Guitar (Arcade Gacha Event)
Feet and Hands: Slink


Tuesday, February 11, 2014

Sometimes....

Sometimes all you need is a gorgeous pair of earrings :P These earrings are part of group gift from Sn@tch, which includes a matching necklace. The Sn@tch mainstore is all remodeled and looking really amazing too:)

I was in the middle of getting dressed while in this pose. I was looking for something to wear with these great earrings.  I have soooo many things in my inventory, that I started to get overwhelmed and just couldn't find the right thing.  I then realized that I quite liked the very simple look I already had  going on. So I just played around with windlights, snapped a quick pic...then went to bed.  I hadn't intended to blog it, but after looking at it again, I thought ...well why not.  Sometimes simple is all you need.  Sometimes all you need is a gorgeous pair of earrings :)

 


 
Skin: Essences - Opera Summertime 01(past TDR)
Eyes: IKON Eternal Eyes - Blue
Eyeshadow: MONS / Makeups - Eyeshadow Missy - coldbrown (past hunt)
Hair: [LeLutka]-MAGDALEN hair/Light Blonde
Earrings: Sn@tch Barcelona Earrings (group gift-FREE-group fee)


Random, but I really love and want all of Gwen's hair dos in this vid in SL ! 


Sunday, February 2, 2014

A Simple Kind of Dress

Wow, it has been  almost 6 months since I did a post o.O  I actually have been w/out internet for all that time, lol the longest Ive been w/out the internet since the 90s!  Anyway I am back :)

This is a part 2 or maybe a reboot of a post I did about a year and a half ago, here.  I went to the Sn@tch sale the other day, 50% off everything...except for the new releases. I saw this dress, and remembered I'd wanted to buy it when I first saw it a while ago.  I had to actually check my inventory just to make sure I hadn't already bought it lol.  I love a simple dress, and I really love this one. Ivey the Sn@tch designer always has a lovely way with textures.  It really is a versatile dress, so I decided to show that in this post, much like I did in that previous post I did.  Soooo here goes :)




1

Skin: Essences - Emma Gift - doux (FREE)
Eyeshadow: MONS / Makeups - Eyeshadow Missy - coldbrown
Hair: pr!tty - Marzia
Hat: :::WEG:::Romance Le Noir Hat (World's End Garden - cannot find location)
Purse: [POSH] Book Purse (Jane Eyre) (10L MP link)
Dress: :::Sn@tch Barbara Floral Dress
Bracelet: MG - Bracelet - Voodoo Rocker - Cross
Socks: {Pop Tart} Wool Striped Tights
Shoes: *GF* Short Lace-Up Boots

2

Skin: Essences - Emma *peche* (TDR Fusion)
Eyeliner: Nemezi - Liquids Liner (Cosmetic Fair)
Lips: .Pekka. HOMICIDAL Lipstick
Hair: ""D!va"" Hair "Astralia" (Collabor88)
Dress: :::Sn@tch Barbara Floral Dress
Earring: KOSH- TINK EARRING
Bracelet: PP - Love Stacked Bracelets - Black & Silver
Bracelet: PP- Rock Leather Studds Bracelets - Black & Silver
Ring: MG Ring - Silver Drop with Jet
Socks: Kyoot - Lacey White Knee Socks
Shoes: (r)M~(ePunk) Boots

3

Skin: Essences - Emma *peche* (TDR Fusion)
Eyeshadow: .:Glamorize:. Simply Subtle Eye Makeup - Water
Lips: .:Glamorize:. Lip Sheen Tattoo 02
Hair: [e] Abbey - Blonde (no longer available)
Dress: :::Sn@tch Barbara Floral Dress
Bracelet: JKTrends Pearls w - Bracelet (past group gift)
Earrings: JKTrends Pearls w - Earring (past group gift)
Ring: -UtopiaH- Glam Ring (past hunt item)
Feet: Slink Mesh Medium Feet
Shoes: Slink Classic Pointed Pumps White

4

Skin: Essences - Emma *peche* (TDR Fusion)
Lips: {D.A} Lipgloss
Hair: (Chemistry) Hair - Sirena
Hat: Riders Straw Cowboy Hat (FREE MP link)
Purse: Meena Afghanistani mesh shoulder bag (past gift - cannot find location)
Dress: :::Sn@tch Barbara Floral Dress
Bracelet: miel - CHUM bracelet (past sub-o gift)
Ring: (Yummy) Boho Rings
Necklace: MG - Necklace - Jewelled Peacock
Feet: Slink Mesh Medium Feet
Shoes: .Renegade. Helix Strap Platforms


Wednesday, August 14, 2013

Fantastic Finds

Found some cute things at The Black Fair :) a lot of cute things actually ...I am just showing off a couple of the dollarbies (a lot of those to be found all throughout the fair).  Also I looove the Izzie's group gift, cute kitty tights!  I am really loving every new Essence skin I try. I usually try to grab each one that pops up at The Dressing Room Fusion, and this one I am wearing today is a fave.



Shape: Mine
Skin: Essences - Whisper *Forgive me* 01 ~ light rose (TDR - 70L)
Eyes: IKON Eternal Eyes - Blue
Hair: [e] Conclusion - Blonde 02
Hairband: - CHANDELLE - HairBand Studs #01 black (past gift)
Lashes: Eyelashes -31- ExtraLong *REDGRAVE*
Lashes: MG - Eyelashes - Party - Inverted Crown
Dress: *TwInS FaShIoN - TF* TankDress Black&White (1L - The Black Fair)
Shoes: Slink Fabric Platforms Black (only work with the Slink enhanced Medium Mesh Feet)
Feet: Slink Enhanced Medium Mesh Feet
Hose: Izzie's - Cat Tights black (FREE - group gift) I believe there is a fee to join
Earrings: PP - Black Moustache Studd Earrings (1L - The Black Fair)
Bracelets: PP - Love Stacked Bracelets - Black & Silver
Bracelets: PP- Rock Leather Studds Bracelets - Black & Silver
Ring: .Olive. SL FAshion Week Group Gift - Binding Black Bow Ring (past gift)
Necklace: *BOOM* Precious Bow Choker - pitch


Saturday, August 10, 2013

Think Pink!

WOW, it's been 6 months since I blogged anything o.O.  I've been pretty busy in RL, with a move and other family matters.  I was w/out internet for a while during the move, but I now have super duper awesome internets!!  Now, maybe someday I will get a super duper awesome computer to go a long with it :D.  Anyway, just thought I'd try and get back into a bit of blogging...now that I have a bit of extra time.  I feel like have so much to catch up with in the SL fashion world....and not so easy when broke lol.  But, I've been broke before and that never stopped me!!! Always able to find lovely freebies and cheapies from generous creators, and as always a big thanks to all of them :)

Sooo on with the show.....


 Gorgeous Lara Hurley Skin - Aria FREE!

Essences Skin - Whisper 70L TDR

Light Pink:

Shape: Mine
Skin: Essences - Whisper *Forgive me* 02 ~ light rose (TDR-70L)
Eyes: IKON Eternal Eyes - Blue
Hair: -LaViere- Gisele Loose Bangs/PaleBlonde
Dress: Eyelure Sexy LIttle Things - Ballet Pink
Bra: Blossom bra (black) - charcoal black (10L)
Hose 1: [ SAKIDE ] Warm Pantyhose Black
Hose 2: erratic / fishnet wide - full / black
Boots: [Gos] Triumph Boots V2 Black
Earrings: ChaChaDee! - NOT ENOUGH Earring
Bracelets: MG - Bangle - Ramona 77
Ring 1: MG Ring - Silver Drop with Jet
Necklace: MG - Necklace - Paris Black Diamond - Choker - SILVER

Dark Pink:

Shape: Mine
Skin: Lara Hurley Skin-Aria (Group Gift - FREE)
Eyes: IKON Eternal Eyes - Blue
Hair: -LaViere- Gisele Loose Bangs/PaleBlonde
Dress: Sn@tch Velvet Slip Dress - Wine (Huge Sn@tch sale - lasts until Monday)
Bra: Blossom bra (black) - charcoal black (10L)
Hose 1: [ SAKIDE ] Warm Pantyhose Black
Hose 2: erratic / fishnet wide - full / black
Boots: J's Studded Long boots
Earrings: ChaChaDee! - NOT ENOUGH Earring
Bracelets: MG - Bangle - Ramona 77
Ring 1: MG Ring - Silver Drop with Jet
Necklace: MG - Necklace - Paris Black Diamond - Choker - SILVER